Privacy Policy

Who we are

Russian Language Center Pte Ltd (“RLC”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the www.russian.sg website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. 

Information Collected from All Visitors to our Website

When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website or which pages you go to. This information helps us to see what content is the most interesting for you. This data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

RLC may collect and process:

  1. Personally identifiable information, such as:
    1. Your e-mail address and name, the purpose of your query, when you contact us. We need this information to reply to your queries.
    2. Details contained in the relevant Registration form that you key in when you sign up for our courses. These details include your name, handphone number, email; (“Personal Information”). We need this information to contact you regarding any changes/updates in our Services or urgent matters like last minute changes in your lessons’ time, etc.
  2. Information about your computer hardware and software when you use our Website. The information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by RLC to provide general statistics regarding use of the russian.sg Website.

Non-disclosure

RLC does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. RLC may, from time to time, contact you about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent. In addition, RLC may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to the RLC, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements